Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 3

ANALYSIS

Summers limits his appeal to two issues. First, he contends that the district court
erred by ordering him to pay $1,085 in BIDS attorney fees. Second, he contends that the
district court illegally sentenced him to pay $169.85 in restitution to the Saline County
Attorney's Office. Summers does not appeal from his conviction nor does he appeal from
the remaining portion of the sentencing journal entry.

Reimbursement of BIDS Attorney Fees

Generally, a defendant is required to reimburse BIDS for legal representation in a
criminal case resulting in a conviction. K.S.A. 22-4513. However, K.S.A. 22-4513(b)
states that "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS fees], the court
shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
that payment of such sum will impose." In State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, Syl. ¶ 1, 132
P.3d 934 (2006), the Kansas Supreme Court interpreted K.S.A. 22-4513(b) to mean that
"[a] sentencing court assessing fees to reimburse [BIDS] . . . must consider on the record