Unpublished
[…] an offender has two adult person felony convictions, then the offender's criminal history
score is B. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6809. Stuart's PSI report showed that he had five
person felonies. If the district court incorrectly classified three Arkansas convictions as
person felonies, then Stuart's criminal history score should be reduced to a B.
The process for classifying out-of-state convictions is described in K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6811(e). An out-of-state crime is "classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
9
according to the convicting jurisdiction." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). The state of
Kansas determines whether the crime should be classified as a person or nonperson
crime. The sentencing guidelines provide: "In designating a crime as person or
nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the
current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6811(e)(3). The issue presented on appeal is whether the Arkansas burglary statute, in
effect at the time of Stuart's prior convictions, is comparable to Kansas' current burglary
statute.
The Kansas Supreme Court recently clarified what it means to be a comparable