Unpublished
[…] permissive one. To be sure, that's a common usage. When a child asks, "May I go over to
my friend's house?", the child is seeking permission. And it means something far
different if Mother says, "You may go" rather than "You shall go" (something she might
say if you owed the friend an apology). Stoll's right that there's a difference between the
permissive "may" and the mandatory "shall."
6
But "may" has more than the permissive meaning. It can also mean possibility, as
in, "It may rain this afternoon" or "You may be right." That's the sense in which "may" is
used in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5203: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having a
culpable mental state" under the Kansas Offender Registration Act means that's possible
if the person otherwise met the requirements for criminal liability.
Let's consider another of the situations in which K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5203
provides that a person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state—