Unpublished
[…] definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(d).
Both parties agree that although the Kansas Offender Registration Act provides that a
failure to register is a crime, it doesn't say anything about mental culpability. See K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 22-4903(a). Based on that and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(d), Stoll argues
that the Legislature didn't "plainly dispense[]" with the mental-element requirement, so
one is still required.
5
But two other provisions rebut Stoll's argument. We've already mentioned the first
one—the first four words of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(a): "Except as otherwise
provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this
code." (Emphasis added.) And something "otherwise provided" is relevant here—another
provision exempts violations of the Kansas Offender Registration Act from the mental-
culpability requirement: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable