Unpublished
[…] culpability requirement: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable
mental state if the crime is: . . . (f) a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq. [the Kansas
Offender Registration Act], and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5203. So a
culpable mental state is required "[e]xcept as otherwise provided," and the Legislature
specifically provided that violation of the Kansas Offender Registration Act is an
exception.
Stoll responds with a novel but unpersuasive argument. She focuses on the use of
"may" in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5203: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having
a culpable mental state" under the Kansas Offender Registration Act. (Emphasis added.)
Noting the difference between "shall" and "may," Stoll argues that the use of "may"
means the statute is permissive. So, she argues, the district court wasn't required to treat
this as a strict-liability offense.