Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] and Schlup. In both cases, the petitioners sought federal habeas relief and thus implicated
the related federal habeas caselaw, which is not applicable to Stewart's case. See Schlup,
513 U.S. at 306-13; Herrera, 506 U.S. at 393. Contrary to Stewart's assertion, neither
Herrera nor Schlup allude to the proposition that the conviction and sentencing of an
innocent person is an independent constitutional violation that demands unlimited review
in state court postconviction motions for new trial.

Second, Stewart points out that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3501 authorizes a district
court to "grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." He
contends that the district court's finding that "the interest of justice" did not require a new
trial constituted statutory interpretation subject to de novo review.

We reject this argument as well. Although a motion for new trial is governed by