Unpublished
[…] Stewart essentially contends that, under
Alderson, a restitution order can never be enforceable against one sent to prison who was
not ordered to pay restitution during that incarceration period. We reject that contention.
There is yet another reason to support the district court's denial of relief to Stewart.
Stewart's motion sought, according to its title, a "release" of judgment. That term has a
special meaning under the provisions of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-2403. The text of
Stewart's motion did not include the entirety of the section regarding restitution
8
judgments. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-2403(d), applicable at the time Stewart filed his
motion, provided:
"If a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution is not issued, within 10 years from the
date of the entry of any judgment of restitution in any court of record in this state, the
judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to
operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in
subsection (b), when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years,
it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do
so." (Emphasis added.)
While it is true that a restitution judgment can go dormant after 10 years, the
statute imposes no duty on the district court to declare it dormant. Further, the judgment
debtor is not entitled to a judicial release of the judgment of record until the succeeding