Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] appellate courts make three determinations: (1) whether the issue can be reviewed, (2)
whether any error occurred, and (3) whether any error requires reversal. State v. Barber,
302 Kan. 367, 376-77, 353 P.3d 1108 (2015).

First, we address reviewability. Stenberg did not object to the alleged omission at
trial. Ordinarily, an appellant may not challenge an issue that was not preserved for
appeal. But there is a special rule for jury instructions, including lesser included crime
instructions, in the Kansas statutes. We review those challenges for "clear error." See
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to
give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects
thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . or the failure to give an
instruction is clearly erroneous.").

Second, we must determine whether there was any error. To make that
determination, we consider whether the instruction was legally and factually appropriate,
employing an unlimited review of the entire record. State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, Syl.
¶ 4, 286 P.3d 195 (2012).