Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the district court, he may present this argument for the first time on appeal. K.S.A. 22-
3504(1) permits a defendant to challenge the classification of a prior conviction as a
person or nonperson offense for the first time on appeal. See Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1034.
Moreover, the State's contention that Steele can raise this issue only if his probation is
revoked is without merit. Steele's claim that his criminal history score was improperly
determined affects his sentence, and the issue is ripe for appeal. See State v. Proctor, 47
Kan. App. 2d 889, 896-99, 280 P.3d 839 (2012).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) explains how a district court shall designate a prior
out-of-state conviction as a person or nonperson offense for criminal history purposes:

"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
according to the convicting jurisdiction:
. . . .
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
4

criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be
classified as a nonperson crime."

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1) provides that out-of-state convictions are
included in determining a defendant's criminal history score. Pursuant to K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-6811(e)(2), an out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a