Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the
current crime of conviction was committed shall be considered. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6811(e)(3); State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 590, 357 P.3d 251 (2015), cert. denied 136 S. Ct.
865 (2016). If there is no comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction must be
classified as a nonperson crime. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).

The first step in this analysis is to identify the elements of the out-of-state
convictions. Steele was first convicted of third-degree assault in Colorado in 2008. Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204 (2008) provides: "A person commits the crime of assault in the
third degree if the person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person
or with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means
of a deadly weapon." Steele's second conviction for third-degree assault occurred in
2012. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-204 (2012) provides:



5

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
"(a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or