Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] correct factors in determining whether the probative value of the evidence substantially
outweighed its prejudicial impact. Because we find that the district court properly
weighed the evidence and did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence, we
affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A bench trial was held on two charges filed against Stanton of aggravated criminal
sodomy, one with L.B. as the victim and one with T.J. as the victim.

Prior to trial, the State sought permission to introduce evidence pursuant to K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 60-455(d) ("evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense
of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant and probative"). The State proffered that Stanton had previously
engaged in similar sexual misconduct under similar circumstances. Following a hearing,
the court admitted the evidence stating:

3

"I am of the opinion that they all are sufficiently similar as to the allegations contained in