Unpublished
[…] required that Stamps could respond to the accuracy of those statements. As detailed in the
section on hearsay, the trial court erred by allowing Walterbach's hearsay testimony. The
trial court erroneously ruled that Walterbach's testimony was not hearsay because it was
not offered for the truth of the matter asserted. If the trial court had ruled correctly, this
evidence would never have been before the jury.
Since it was put before the jury, however, Stamps should have been able to
respond by putting forth evidence of Campbell's false police report charge. K.S.A. 60-
462 supports this conclusion. K.S.A. 60-462 states:
"Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant inconsistent with a
statement received in evidence under an exception to K.S.A. 60-460, is admissible for the
purpose of discrediting the declarant, though he or she had no opportunity to deny or
explain such inconsistent statement. Any other evidence tending to impair or support the
credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the
declarant been a witness."
39
Thus, K.S.A. 60-462 recognizes that fairness requires that a party should have
some way to attack the credibility of a nontestifying declarant's statement. As a result, the
State's argument that Stamps was banned from raising evidence of Campbell's charge