Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] apparent power of execution to the victim or to another person."

Oklahoma does not define sexual intercourse by statute. But the Oklahoma
Uniform Jury Instructions provide: "Sexual intercourse is the actual penetration of the
vagina/anus by the penis." OUJI-CR 4-122 (2018); see also Miller v. State, 82 P.2d 317,
322 (Okla. Crim. App. 1938) (holding sexual intercourse requires "proof to some degree
of entrance of the male organ, that is, it must be shown that the private parts of the male
entered at least to some extent those of the female").

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1111.1 (2011), defined the elements of rape by
instrumentation:

"Rape by instrumentation is an act within or without the bonds of matrimony in which
any inanimate object or any part of the human body, not amounting to sexual intercourse
is used in the carnal knowledge of another person without his or her consent and
penetration of the anus or vagina occurs to that person. Provided, further, that at least one
of the circumstances specified in Section 1111 of this title has been met; further, where
the victim is at least sixteen (16) years of age and is less than twenty (20) years of age
and is a student, or under the legal custody or supervision of any public or private
elementary or secondary school, junior high or high school, or public vocational school,
and engages in conduct prohibited by this section of law with a person who is eighteen
(18) years of age or older and is an employee of the same school system, or where the
victim is under the legal custody or supervision of a state or federal agency, county,
municipal or a political subdivision and engages in conduct prohibited by this section of
law with a federal, state, county, municipal or political subdivision employee or an
employee of a contractor of the state, the federal government, a county, a municipality or
12

a political subdivision that exercises authority over the victim, consent shall not be an
element of the crime."

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1114 (2011), differentiated first and second-degree
rape:

"A. Rape in the first degree shall include:
"1. rape committed by a person over eighteen (18) years of age upon a person under
fourteen (14) years of age; or