Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to determine if an out-of-state felony is comparable to a Kansas felony. That said, the
sentencing provisions in effect at the time a crime is committed are controlling. State v.
McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 337, 409 P.3d 1 (2018). Additionally, the Kansas Legislature did
not make the 2019 amendments retroactive. Because St. John committed his current
crime of conviction in 2017, the version of K.S.A. 21-6811 in effect at that time controls
his sentencing.

Oklahoma classifies second-degree rape as a felony. Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 21 §
1116. So St. John's conviction is also classified as a felony for purposes of calculating his
criminal history score. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A) ("If a crime is a felony in the
convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.")

But as far as whether Oklahoma second-degree rape classifies as a person felony,
the analysis here is much like the last issue. Oklahoma's second-degree rape statute
covers a broader range of conduct than any Kansas person felony. The various ways of