Unpublished
[…] In
determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the appellate
court generally will not reweigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. State v.
Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014).
A portion of Robert's arguments involve the interpretation of the applicable
statutes. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have
unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12, cert. denied 135 S. Ct. 91
(2014).
Criminal Threat
Robert's challenge to the criminal threat conviction turns on the interpretation of
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). At the time of Robert's arrest, the criminal threat
statute defined the crime as "any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with the
intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in
regular, ongoing activities of any building . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of
causing such fear or evacuation." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1).
Robert argues that because criminal threat is listed as a crime against person, the
State was required to prove he threatened to harm a person. Because the only evidence
was that he would blow up the house once Emma left for church, the family's absence