Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] intersections were within Ellis County, there was "absolutely no dispute in the evidence"
that Smith was seen driving to a home in Pfeifer, which is known to be in Ellis County.
Further, the district court indicated that even if some of the roads Smith was driving on
12

were not within Ellis County, venue was proper in Ellis County. The district court cited
several cases out of the "long history of cases" recognizing that "the location of an event
for venue purposes in a criminal case may be established by judicial notice." The district
court relied on K.S.A. 60-409(b)(3), which provides that judicial notice—with or without
request of a party—may be taken of "such facts as are so generally known or of such
common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot
reasonably be the subject of dispute."

The State introduced sufficient evidence for a rational factfinder to conclude,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that Smith drove his truck in Pfeifer, which is indisputably in
Ellis County. The district court did not err in denying Smith's motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict.