Unpublished
[…] mention was made of State Farm or its restitution claim.
Before we discuss this issue, we pause to note that it does not appear that the
parties have recognized the discrepancy between the transcript and the journal entries. At
the very least, they do not discuss it in their briefs. Nevertheless, where an appellate court
is precluded from exercising meaningful appellate review, it is appropriate to remand the
matter to the district court for further proceedings. See State v. Sanders, 310 Kan. 279,
290, 445 P.3d 1144 (2019); State v. Neighbors, 299 Kan. 234, 240, 328 P.3d 1081 (2014).
8
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1) provides that if a district court orders restitution,
"the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301
through 60-4304, and amendments thereto." In turn, K.S.A. 60-4301 provides that in
order to be enforceable, "[a] certified copy of any judgment of restitution, established
pursuant to subsection (d) of K.S.A. 22-3424, and amendments thereto, shall be filed in