Unpublished
[…] committed this robbery.
The court's ruling on these points was correct. With no evidence linking the gun in
Dean's home to the one used in the robbery, the fact that Dean possessed a gun after the
robbery is neither material nor probative of whether Smith or Dean committed the robbery.
The court also correctly excluded evidence of Dean's criminal history. Admitting the
evidence would have served no purpose other than to try to convince the jury that Dean's
criminal history showed that he was predisposed to committing crimes generally. See K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 60-455(a) ("[E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a
specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or
civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil
wrong on another specified occasion.").
Still, Smith argues that it's unfair that the court admitted evidence of his criminal
history without a limiting instruction while refusing to admit evidence of Dean's criminal
history. But Dean wasn't on trial—Smith was. Smith's prior conviction was admitted only