Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kan. at 317.

9

This case is similar to Boggs. Smith did not attempt to provide an innocent
explanation for the presence of marijuana in his shared living space. Rather, he disputed
possession of the marijuana. The only purpose for the State to introduce Smith's positive
UAs would be to create an inference that he used marijuana in the past and was likely to
use it again in the future. Under Boggs, we conclude that admission of the positive UAs
was barred by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455.

After concluding that evidence of Boggs' prior drug use was barred from
admission by K.S.A. 60-455, the Boggs court had to determine whether the erroneous
admission of the evidence was harmless. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-261 provides:

"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
affect any party's substantial rights."

"[T]he harmless error analysis under K.S.A. 60-261 requires us to determine whether
there is a reasonable probability that the error will or did affect the outcome of the trial in
light of the entire record." State v. Longstaff, 296 Kan. 884, 895, 299 P.3d 268 (2013).