Unpublished
[…] Someone seeking an order (or writ) of mandamus
must show that the public official has a clear legal duty to act. See Kansas Medical Mut.
Ins. Co. v. Svaty, 291 Kan. 597, 620, 244 P.3d 642 (2010). Whether to issue a mandamus
order here depends on statutory provisions about the duties of the official involved; we
review statutory-interpretation issues independently, with no required deference to the
district court. State ex rel. Slusher v. City of Leavenworth, 285 Kan. 438, 443, 172 P.3d
1154 (2007); accord Svaty, 291 Kan. at 620.
In support of his position, Smith cites K.S.A. 22-4709. Under subsection (a), it
provides that "any person" or that person's attorney "may inspect and challenge criminal
history record information maintained by a criminal justice agency concerning
themselves." The district court is a criminal-justice agency under that statute, see K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 22-4701(c)(3), so Smith has shown a clearly established right for his attorney
to inspect records about him at the court clerk's office.
But what Smith seeks is an order that the clerk copy records and send them to the
Department of Corrections. And subsection (b) of K.S.A. 22-4709 shows that the clerk
does not have that duty—at least under this statute. Subsection (b) provides: "Nothing in
4
this section requires a criminal justice agency to make a copy of any information or
allows a person to remove any document for the purpose of making a copy of it. A person
having the right of inspection may make notes of the information." So the law Smith has
cited does not require the clerk to do what he asks. And without a clearly defined duty,
courts will not issue a writ of mandamus.
We do not mean to suggest that Smith's need for accurate records of the time he
has spent in jail or prison on his sentences is unimportant.