Unpublished
[…] machine gun, or other firearm; or
(2) The burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more
convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both; or
(3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime." S.C. Code Annot. § 16-
11-312.
"'Dwelling'" in the context of burglary in South Carolina has "its definition found
in Section 16-11-10 and also [includes] the living quarters of a building which is used or
normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person." S.C. Code Annot. § 16-11-
310(2). S.C. Code Annot. § 16-11-10 states:
"With respect to the crimes of burglary and arson and to all criminal offenses
which are constituted or aggravated by being committed in a dwelling house, any house,
outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor,
tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection
of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any
other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are
within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of
which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels."
Smith committed his current crime of conviction—attempted trafficking in
contraband in a correctional institution—in May 2013. The comparable Kansas statute in
effect at that time was K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807, which provides: