Unpublished
[…] tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection
of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any
other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are
within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of
which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels."
Smith committed his current crime of conviction—attempted trafficking in
contraband in a correctional institution—in May 2013. The comparable Kansas statute in
effect at that time was K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807, which provides:
"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;
(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a
dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or
8
(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of
persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein."
"Dwelling," in the context of burglary, was defined as "a building or portion thereof, a
tent, a vehicle or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human
habitation, home or residence." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5111(k). K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-