Unpublished
[…] the elements of possession of marijuana with no tax stamp, our Supreme Court held that
the conviction for possession of marijuana violated the Double Jeopardy Clause. 298
Kan. at 438.
In evaluating Simental's argument that Hensley controls, we first note that neither
party disputes that the convictions arose from the same conduct. Next, we must
determine whether all of the elements of the possession count were identical to some of
the elements of the no tax stamp count.
Simental committed these offenses on February 5, 2012. At that time, K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-5706(a) provided: "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates,
opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1)
of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof."
The elements of the no tax stamp offense were: "No dealer may possess any marijuana,
domestic marijuana plant or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed pursuant
11
to K.S.A. 79-5202, and amendments thereto, unless the tax has been paid as evidenced by