Unpublished
[…] Under the Kansas
Constitution, "[v]ictims of crime, as defined by law, shall be entitled . . . to be heard at
sentencing or at any other time deemed appropriate by the court, to the extent that these
rights do not interfere with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused." Kan.
Const. art. 15, § 15(a). This section of the Kansas Constitution "specifically permits the
victims of crimes to be heard at sentencing as long as the defendant's constitutional and
statutory rights are not violated." State v. Gideon, 257 Kan. 591, 608, 894 P.2d 850
(1995).
Moreover, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3424(e) provides: "Before imposing sentence
the court shall . . . allow the victim or such members of the victim's family as the court
deems appropriate to address the court, if the victim or the victim's family so requests."
As a result, the prosecutor is without discretion to prevent victim testimony if the victim
8
asks to address the court. Chesbro, 35 Kan. App. 2d at 674. "As such, the prosecutor
cannot control through plea agreement the right created by statute for the victim or the