Unpublished
[…] 14
Standard of Review
When appellate courts review challenges regarding "the extent of a durational
departure, the appellate standard of review is abuse of discretion, measuring whether the
departure is consistent with the purposes of the guidelines and proportionate to the crime
severity and the defendant's criminal history." State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 808, 248
P.3d 256 (2011). A trial court abuses its discretion if it makes an error of law, an error of
fact, or a decision that is otherwise unreasonable. State v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445,
362 P.3d 587 (2015).
Applicable Law
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(a), when a trial court grants a departure, the
court must "state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling
reasons for the departure." In making this determination, the court must consider
nonexclusive lists of mitigating and aggravating factors listed under K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
21-6815(c)(1) and (c)(2), respectively. One mitigating factor is if the defendant's crime