Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] plea and sentencing 14CR1097 and the denial of probation reinstatement in 14CR164.


6

ANALYSIS

We consider Shaw's issues on appeal in the order in which he briefed them rather
than chronologically by case number. There is logic to that order: If we were to find that,
as a threshold matter, the district court erred in denying the motion to withdraw the guilty
plea in the more recent case, then the new felony grounds for the revocation of probation
in the earlier case would have been invalid.

The District Court Did Not Err When It Denied Shaw's Motion to Withdraw Plea in
14CR1097

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1), "[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any
time before sentence is adjudged." The trial court should evaluate the following three
factors, commonly referred to as the Edgar factors, in determining whether a defendant
has demonstrated good cause to withdraw his or her plea before sentencing: (1) whether