Unpublished
[…] In addition, at
the hearing, Schmidt argued the Iowa court specifically waived his registration
requirement in accordance with the Iowa statute. In addition to his motion to dismiss,
Schmidt also asserts in his brief he had not been required to register. Despite the State's
claims to the contrary, Schmidt denied he was required to register under Iowa law on
multiple occasions. Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 22-4902(a)(4) applies.
The State also argues Schmidt was required to register under KORA because he
meets the definition of a sex offender. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-4902(b)(2) defines sex
offender, in relevant part, as any person who:
"[O]n or after July 1, 2002, is adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which
if committed by an adult would constitute the commission of a sexually violent crime,
unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct,
the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years
older than the victim."
KORA defines a sexually violent crime as "any conviction or adjudication for an
offense that is comparable to a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any
out-of-state conviction or adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state
6