Unpublished
[…] When
reviewing a district court's decision to admit evidence, we generally first have to
determine whether the evidence is relevant. State v. Phillips, 295 Kan. 929, 947, 287 P.3d
245 (2012). Evidence is relevant if it has a "tendency in reason to prove any material
fact." K.S.A. 60-401(b). Here, Satchell admits that the evidence at issue is relevant.
Next, we apply the statutory provisions governing the admission and exclusion of
evidence. See Phillips, 295 Kan. at 947. Here, the district court found that the prior
crimes evidence in this case was admissible under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(d), which
states:
"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of
chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56
of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6104, 21-6325,
21-6326 or 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, evidence of the
defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."
(Emphasis added.)
Satchell does not argue that the evidence fails to fall under the statutory standard,
and we have no difficulty finding that the evidence of his prior sexual misconduct with
minors is both relevant and probative in light of the allegations asserted against him in
this case.