Unpublished
[…] 301 Kan. 313, 324-25, 342 P.3d 935 (2015). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of
discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2)
the action is based on an error of law; or (3) the action is based on an error of fact. State
v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).
Under Jessica's Law, the presumptive sentence for a defendant who is 18 years or
older and convicted of rape of a child, aggravated criminal sodomy of a child, or
aggravated indecent liberties with a child is life in prison with no possibility of parole for
25 years. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(B), (C), (D). The district court must impose
the presumptive sentence "unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons,
following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Because K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(d) mentions "mitigating
circumstances" but not aggravating circumstances, our Supreme Court has found that a
sentencing court should not weigh "aggravating circumstances against the mitigating