Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the severity level of the crime, the lengthier the guideline sentence. [Citation omitted.]"
State v. Buell, 52 Kan. App. 2d 818, 823, ___ P.3d ___, 2016 WL 3548925, at *4 (2016),
petition for rev. filed July 25, 2016.

When calculating a defendant's criminal history score, the district court must
consider and score out-of-state convictions, including any violations of municipal
4

ordinances or county resolutions which are comparable to any crime classified under
Kansas law as a person misdemeanor, select nonperson class B misdemeanor, or
nonperson class A misdemeanor. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6810(a). Of importance to this appeal, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(a) provides: "Every
three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person
misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be
rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal
history purposes."

In this appeal, Sanders challenges the district court's determination that her
municipal ordinance violations were comparable to person misdemeanors under Kansas
law and subject to aggregation under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(a). Whether a prior