Unpublished
[…] element of aggravated human trafficking, and therefore, promoting prostitution should
apply instead.
Aggravated human trafficking is defined in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5426(b)(2) as
follows:
"(b) Aggravated human trafficking is:
. . . .
(2) recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing or obtaining, by any means, a
person under 18 years of age knowing that the person, with or without force, fraud, threat
or coercion, will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or sexual
gratification of the defendant or another."
Promoting prostitution is defined in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6420 as follows:
"(a) Promoting prostitution is knowingly:
. . . .
(7) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of, or transporting a
person within this state with the intention of assisting or promoting that person's engaging
in prostitution."
5
Last year, in Williams, our Supreme Court examined these two statutes to
determine whether promoting prostitution was the more specific offense. In Williams, the
defendant recruited and transported a 15-year-old girl from Kansas to Texas to be a
prostitute for him.