Unpublished
[…] We do not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or
pass on the credibility of witnesses. 299 Kan. 731, Syl. ¶ 5. Nor do we make a distinction
between direct and circumstantial evidence in terms of probative value: "A conviction of
even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence and the
inferences deducible therefrom. If an inference is a reasonable one, the jury has the right
to make the inference." 299 Kan. 731, Syl. ¶ 6.
Sanders challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction for
aggravated human trafficking, which is defined in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5426(b)(2) as
"recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing or obtaining, by any means, a person under
18 years of age knowing that the person, with or without force, fraud, threat or coercion,
will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or sexual gratification of the
defendant or another." In this case, the jury was instructed that the State had to prove the
following elements:
"1. The defendant transported [A.M.M.] by any means.
"2. [A.M.M.] was less than 18 years old.
"3. The defendant knew that [A.M.M.], with or without force, threat or coercion,