Unpublished
[…] In Williams, our Supreme Court held that this issue may be
raised for the first time on appeal because it involves only a question of law and that it
could be determinative of the case. 299 Kan. at 929.
In this case, Sanders argues that based on the facts of this case, promoting
prostitution is the more specific offense that should have been charged. Sanders
maintains that there is insufficient evidence to support the control and exploitation
element of aggravated human trafficking, and therefore, promoting prostitution should
apply instead.
Aggravated human trafficking is defined in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5426(b)(2) as
follows:
"(b) Aggravated human trafficking is:
. . . .
(2) recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing or obtaining, by any means, a
person under 18 years of age knowing that the person, with or without force, fraud, threat
or coercion, will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or sexual
gratification of the defendant or another."
Promoting prostitution is defined in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6420 as follows:
"(a) Promoting prostitution is knowingly:
. . . .
(7) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of, or transporting a