Unpublished
[…] The prosecutor
16
argued, albeit misguidedly, against any instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Salem's
lawyer offered a rejoinder, though unfocused, for an instruction. The give and take may
have been less than fully illuminating, but Salem's lawyer continued to press her request
and, thus, preserved the issue for appellate review.
B.2. Legal Appropriateness
Imperfect self-defense involuntary manslaughter is a crime and constitutes a lesser
degree of homicide than intentional second-degree murder. Pulliam, 308 Kan. at 1362.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5405(a)(4), involuntary manslaughter includes "the killing
of a human being . . . during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner." In
Pulliam, the court recognized that form of involuntary manslaughter covers imperfect
self-defense in certain circumstances. 308 Kan. at 1363. If a person is lawfully justified in
using force to defend himself or herself against an attack but resorts to excessive force