Unpublished
[…] otherwise, motion is denied."
Ruff continued filing pro se motions, including an ethical complaint against Mike
Sexton, who moved to withdraw. On June 22, 2016, through his fourth attorney Debera
Erickson, Ruff filed a formal "Motion for the Court to Reconsider his Motion to
Withdraw his Plea." The court denied the motion to reconsider on July 14, 2016. Ruff
was sentenced on July 14, 2016, to a 172-month prison sentence per the plea agreement.
Ruff filed his notice of appeal on July 22, 2016.
No Abuse of Discretion by District Court
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1) provides: "A plea of guilty of nolo contendere,
for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any
time before sentence is adjudged." We review the denial of a presentence motion to
withdraw a plea applying an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Schaal, 305 Kan. 445,
449, 383 P.3d 1284 (2016). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no
6