Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Under this test, the statutory
definition of the crime determines what the legislature intended as the allowable unit of
prosecution. There can be only one conviction for each allowable unit of prosecution.'"
State v. Holman, 295 Kan. 116, 148-49, 284 P.3d 251 (2012), overruled on other grounds
by State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).

Ross' separate aggravated robbery convictions are based on a violation of a single
statute, so we apply the "unit of prosecution" test to determine whether the convictions
were multiplicitous. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(a) defines robbery as "knowingly taking
property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to
any person." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(b) defines aggravated robbery as robbery
"committed by a person who: (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) inflicts bodily
harm upon any person in the course of such robbery." Our Supreme Court has held:

"Where, in the course of the robbery of a business establishment, several
employees are held at gunpoint and compelled by force to deliver to the robber property
in the possession or custody of the employee, a separate and distinct aggravated robbery