Unpublished
[…] [Citations omitted.]" State v. Coleman, 292 Kan. 813, 817, 257 P.3d 320 (2011). The
State bears the burden of proof for a suppression motion; it must prove to the district
4
court the lawfulness of the search and seizure. K.S.A. 22-3216(2); State v. Morlock, 289
Kan. 980, 985, 218 P.3d 801 (2009).
A traffic infraction is an objectively valid reason to initiate a traffic stop. State v.
Moore, 283 Kan. 344, 350, 154 P.3d 1 (2007). In this case, the State alleged that the stop
was justified by a crack in the windshield of the van driven by Rodriguez-Mendez.
K.S.A. 8-1741(b) provides: "No person shall drive any motor vehicle with a damaged
front windshield or side or rear windows which substantially obstructs the driver's clear
view of the highway or any intersecting highway."
At the suppression hearing, Officer Hopkins testified that he initiated the traffic
stop due to "a pretty severe cracked windshield, which would obstruct the driver's view."
During cross-examination, Hopkins stated that the windshield "appeared to be both