Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein.
"Burglary as described in subsection (a) is a severity level 7, person felony.
Burglary as described in subsection (b) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony. Burglary
as described in subsection (c) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony."

K.S.A. 21-3110(7) defines a dwelling as "a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle
or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or
residence."
6

Rodriguez was convicted of burglary under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.060(1) (1997),
which defines burglary:

"A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop,
warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle,
vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the
intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is
guilty of burglary."

When examining both the Kansas and Nevada burglary statutes, we have no
trouble concluding as a matter of law that they are broadly comparable. The rub is
whether the Nevada burglary statute under which Rodriguez was convicted is comparable