Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car."

Relying on State v. Roose, 41 Kan. App. 2d 435, 203 P.3d 18 (2009), Rodriguez
argues that none of the alternative elements listed in the Nevada burglary statute
necessarily constitute a dwelling, meaning the burglary conviction cannot be counted as a
person felony. The State argues, however, that "every burglary in Nevada is reviewed as
being a burglary of a dwelling." In support of this contention, the State cites the
sentencing provision of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.060(2) (1997):

"[A] person convicted of burglary is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished
by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a
maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not
more than $10,000. A person who is convicted of burglary and who has previously been
convicted of burglary or another crime involving the forcible entry or invasion of a
dwelling must not be released on probation or granted a suspension of his sentence."

We are unpersuaded by the State's argument because the Nevada statute it relies
upon is simply a sentencing enhancement provision. Whether a conviction under