Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Naramore, 25 Kan. App. 2d 302, 322, 965 P.2d 211
(1998) (uncontroverted expert testimony that defendant physician's treatment was within
reasonable health care protocols insufficient to uphold murder and attempted murder
convictions).

A conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial
evidence, if such evidence provides a basis for a reasonable inference by the fact-finder
regarding the fact in issue. Circumstantial evidence, in order to be sufficient, need not
exclude every other reasonable conclusion. State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d
836 (2016).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . distribute a controlled
substance." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5701(q) defines possession as "having joint or
exclusive control over an item with knowledge of and intent to have such control or
knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some measure of access