Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] knowingly, or recklessly. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(a). Even if a statute does not
prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is generally still required.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(d). However, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(g) also states:

"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
5

required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . distribute a controlled
substance." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5701(q) defines possession as "having joint or
exclusive control over an item with knowledge of and intent to have such control or
knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some measure of access