Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] if [the court] determine[s] that there is a "reasonable probability that the error will or did
affect the outcome of the trial in light of the entire record."' [Citations omitted.]" State v.
Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 457-58, 384 P.3d 1 (2016).

Generally, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime. A
culpable mental state may be established by proving the defendant acted intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(a). Even if a statute does not
prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is generally still required.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(d). However, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(g) also states:

"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
5

required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . distribute a controlled
substance." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5701(q) defines possession as "having joint or