Unpublished
[…] to arrest the judgment against him because the charging document didn't include the age
element. To "arrest judgment" means that the court won't enforce a verdict against a
defendant because of some kind of error in the record. Black's Law Dictionary 132 (10th
ed. 2014). For example, a criminal defendant can file a motion to arrest judgment when
there's some kind of error in the charging documents. See, e.g., Reyna, 290 Kan. at 677.
Alternately, the district court can arrest judgment on its own, without a motion, if the
circumstances warrant it. K.S.A. 22-3503 ("Whenever the court becomes aware of the
6
existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be
sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the judgment without motion.").
In Reyna's direct appeal, part of the Kansas Supreme Court's rationale for
affirming Reyna's convictions and sentence was that Reyna didn't file a motion to arrest
judgment. Reyna, 290 Kan. at 677. At that time, if Reyna had filed a motion to arrest