Unpublished
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an
appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear
language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily
found in its words. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). Where there
is no ambiguity, the court need not resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's
language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or
legislative history to construe the Legislature's intent. 303 Kan. at 813.
7
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(b)(4) provides:
"Aggravated human trafficking is human trafficking, as defined in subsection (a):
. . . .
"(4) involving recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing or obtaining, by any
means, a person under 18 years of age knowing that the person, with or without force,
fraud, threat or coercion, will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or
sexual gratification of the defendant or another."
It is worth noting that the statute has recently been amended. The 2017 version is not the
same as the statute at the heart of this dispute. L. 2017, ch. 78, §10.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a) contains four subsections of its own. In this case,
the State only discusses the applicability of subsection (a)(1) so our discussion will be
similarly limited. An issue not briefed by the appellant is deemed waived or abandoned.
State v. Williams, 303 Kan. 750, 758, 368 P.3d 1065 (2016) (criminal). K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 21-5426(a)(1) provides: "Human trafficking is . . . [t]he intentional recruitment,
harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through
the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of subjecting the person to involuntary
servitude or forced labor." Therefore, in order to prove aggravated human trafficking, the
State must first demonstrate basic human trafficking as defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
5426(a)(1).
The State claims it does not have to show Releford intended to subject H.R. to