Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] appropriate. State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 457, 384 P.3d 1 (2016).

Sean argues that the instruction improperly allowed the jury to engage in inference
stacking. As stated in State v. Doyle, 201 Kan. 469, Syl. ¶ 8, 441 P.2d 846 (1968):
8

"Presumption and inferences may be drawn only from facts established, and presumption
may not rest upon presumption or inference on inference, and the rule is doubly
applicable in criminal cases."

The challenged instruction is set forth in our Kansas Pattern Instructions, PIK
Crim. 4th 57.022 (2013 Supp.). This instruction finds its legal foundation in K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-5705(e), which provides in part:

"In any prosecution under this section, there shall be a rebuttable presumption of
an intent to distribute if any person possesses the following quantities of controlled
substances or analogs thereof:
(1) 450 grams or more of marijuana."

PIK Crim. 4th 57.022 (2013 Supp.) and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(e) allow for the
same inference. The inference is not conclusive but is rebuttable, and the jury was
entitled to reject it.

Nonetheless, Sean argues that the instruction permits the jury to stack one