Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Specifically, the State asserts that this court
is without jurisdiction as Polk did not raise this appeal from the correct posture, as he has
not filed a motion to withdraw his plea.

This issue involves a question of law over which an appellate court's scope of
review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
6
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or
Kansas Constitutions. In Kansas, criminal defendants are granted an appeal as a matter of
statutory right from any judgment against them. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3602.
However, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal of a defendant's
conviction following a guilty plea, stating in relevant part: "No appeal shall be taken by
the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere." Moreover, Kansas law is well settled that

"[a] defendant cannot take a direct appeal from a conviction flowing from a guilty plea.
Such defendant must first file a motion to withdraw plea in the district court. If that
motion is denied, a direct appeal may follow.