Unpublished
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(c)(1) provides a nonexclusive list of mitigating factors
that a district court may consider in determining whether substantial and compelling
reasons exist. A court may consider other factors so long as evidence in the record
supports the factors and "the use of the factors would be consistent with the intent and
purposes of the sentencing guidelines." State v. Hines, 296 Kan. 608, Syl. ¶ 3, 294 P.3d
270 (2013). But even if substantial and compelling reasons would justify granting a
departure, the district court is not required to do so. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6818(a)
("When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the
guidelines." [Emphasis added.]); State v. White, No. 113,915, 2016 WL 4063967, at *2
(Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 306 Kan. ___ (June 2, 2017).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in reducing Peters' sentence by only