Unpublished
[…] proffered evidence of prior sexual conduct by the complaining witness only after the
defendant files a written motion seeking the admission."
The State maintains that Peterman's motion failed to comply with the offer of
proof requirements of the rape shield statute that a movant must follow to overcome the
general exclusion of any purported evidence of prior sexual conduct.
The rape shield statute generally prevents the admission of "evidence of the
complaining witness' previous sexual conduct with any person including the defendant."
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5502(b). The statute expressly requires that defendants
"make a written motion to the court to admit evidence or testimony concerning the
previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness. The motion shall be made at least
seven days before the commencement of the proceeding unless that requirement is
waived by the court. The motion shall state the nature of such evidence or testimony and
its relevancy and shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which an offer of proof of the
previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is stated." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-
5502(b).
6
In ruling that the rape shield statute prohibited any evidence relating to the alleged
sexual relationship between F.W. and P.R., the district court based its decision in part on
its finding that "[t]he court has nothing before it to confirm whether or not any sexual
activity occurred between [P.R.] and [F.W.]." This finding is consistent with the clear
obligation set forth in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5502(b) that a defendant's motion "shall be
accompanied by an affidavit in which an offer of proof of the previous sexual conduct of
the complaining witness is stated." (Emphasis added.)
Here, Peterman admits that he did not submit the required affidavit to the district
court—and he has not provided one on appeal. Granted, a panel of this court has
recognized a limited circumstance in which the procedural requirements of the rape