Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] discretion. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767 (2011). But Perdue is
not challenging the amount of attorney fees ordered by the district court; instead, he is
4

arguing that the district court failed to satisfy the statutory requirements before imposing
the fees. Whether the district court satisfied the statutory requirements in assessing BIDS
attorney fees is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. 292
Kan. at 609.

We begin our analysis by setting forth the applicable statute. K.S.A. 22-4513
states in pertinent part:

"(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of
indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such
defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables
as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed
against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil
cases.
"(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court
shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
burden that payment of such sum will impose. A defendant who has been required to pay