Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] about his education level, previous work, family size, and the availability of financial
resources. Perdue responded that he was a high school graduate, had worked in
construction and restaurants, had three children, and had no money or assets available.
The judge then explicitly referred to Perdue's "lack of financial resources, the nature of
his employment, his family size, and his educational level," and ordered him to pay a
total of $500 in attorney fees in the four separate cases, an amount substantially lower
than the recommended assessment in the BIDS reimbursement tables.

K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides that in determining the amount and method of
payment for BIDS attorney fees, "the court shall take account of the financial resources
of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."
Here, the district court considered Perdue's financial resources and the burden that
payment of attorney fees would impose by asking him about his education level, previous
work, family size, and availability of financial resources, and then setting the total fees at