Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] error was harmless. We, therefore, reverse Payne's conviction, vacate her sentence, and
remand with directions that she promptly be granted a new trial.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

In July 2016, the State charged Payne with two counts of rape alleging she had
sexually abused two young girls for whom she provided childcare. Although the charged
incidents occurred about nine months apart, the State's theory was the same: Payne had
forcefully penetrated each girl's vagina with her hands or an object causing discernable
3

injuries. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3) (criminalizing "sexual intercourse" with
child under 14 years of age as rape); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5501(a) (defining "sexual
intercourse" as "any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ
or any object"). As charged, each crime was an off-grid felony punishable by life in
prison. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(b)(2); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(B). The jury
heard evidence and considered the case for three days in early October 2017.