Unpublished
[…] Patterson bears the
burden of showing such abuse of discretion. See State v. Rojas-Marceleno, 295 Kan. 525,
531, 285 P.3d 361 (2012). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3716(c)(8) allows the district court to
revoke a defendant's probation and impose his or her underlying sentence if he or she
commits a new crime or absconds from supervision while on probation.
Patterson argues the revocation of her probation was not appropriate in achieving
the goals of the Kansas sentencing guidelines because of her drug and alcohol addictions
and her mental health ailments. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6601 states that defendants
"shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances,
needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be
correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be
dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community
correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not
detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be
committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law."
Here, when revoking Patterson's probation the district court stated:
"You were on probation—both of these cases were presumptive [prison]. You
were placed on probation on both. This is your second [probation violation]. You've
committed a new crime.