Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] district court from counting it toward Parker's criminal history instead. Not using that
conviction as an enhancement has no effect on Parker's sentence, which is doubled based
on his prior indecent liberties conviction.

The State is thus correct that Parker's criminal history includes three person
felonies in addition to his indecent liberties conviction—his 1998 aggravated burglary,
and the two 2005 residential burglaries which Parker does not challenge. Accordingly,
Parker has an A criminal history score. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6809 ("The offender's
criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any
combination, for person felonies."). The district court sentenced Parker using an A
criminal history score; therefore, reclassifying the 1987 burglary conviction has no effect
on Parker's current sentence.

Where, as here, a defendant's criminal history score remains an A based on his