Unpublished
[…] instruction conference. Clearly, this issue is reviewable. The analysis for determining
whether the instruction is legally appropriate is equally straight-forward, as our Kansas
Courts "have held on numerous occasions that voluntary manslaughter is a lesser
included offense of both first-and second-degree murder as a 'lesser degree' of those
crimes under" what is now K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1). State v. Gallegos, 286 Kan.
869, 874, 190 P.3d 226 (2008). The question of whether the district court erred turns on
the factual appropriateness of the proposed instruction.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3414(3) provides in relevant part: "In cases where there is
some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included
crime . . . the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser
included crime." To put it another way, "'there must be actual evidence in the record,
together with reasonable inferences to be drawn from that actual evidence, that would
reasonably support a conviction for the lesser crime.' [Citation omitted.]" State v. Hayes,
299 Kan. 861, 865, 327 P.3d 414 (2014).