Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Palacios-Chavez pleaded to those serious felony offenses and received a 10-year prison
sentence. Palacios-Chavez' sole issue on appeal concerns the order that he reimburse a
portion of the fees paid to his court-appointed lawyer.

As an indigent defendant, Palacios-Chavez was represented by a lawyer paid
through the Board of Indigent Defense Services (BIDS). If a criminal defendant
represented by a BIDS lawyer is convicted, the district court must enter an order
governing the defendant's obligation to reimburse those fees. The fee assessments are
regulated under K.S.A. 22-4513. The amount to be repaid is essentially treated as a civil
judgment imposed on a guilty defendant. The statute also requires that the district court
"shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b).

The district court must make that determination at the time the assessment is
ordered, typically at sentencing. State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 546, 132 P.3d 934
(2006) ("[T]he sentencing court, at the time of initial assessment, must consider the