Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] should be corrected to eliminate possible confusion in the future. We note that the journal
entry—which was entered by the district court and signed by both attorneys—states that
the "Grade of Offense" is "Felony Level 01 Person" with a "Presumptive Sentence
Range" of 147-165 months in prison. However, the journal entry accurately reflects that
6

the "Sentence Imposed" was life imprisonment with no possibility of parole for 25 years
under Jessica's Law.

A journal entry may be corrected "at any time" by a nunc pro tunc order. See
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(2). The statute expressly provides that "[c]lerical mistakes in
judgments . . . and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be
corrected by the court at any time" on proper notice. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(2); see
State v. Bailey, 306 Kan. 393, 398, 394 P.3d 831 (2017). Because the record reflects that
the district court clearly granted the State's motion to amend the severity level to an off-