Unpublished
[…] Accordingly, Meinhardt argues that the
district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Mustang. The State
counters that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-4109(a)(2) is not applicable in this situation. And,
even if the provision did apply, it is not a mandatory provision so the State's failure to
adhere to the 180-day limit did not deprive the district court of jurisdiction.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have
unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469
(2015).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-4109(a) states that "[f]orfeiture proceedings shall be
commenced by filing a notice of pending forfeiture or a judicial forfeiture action."
Subsection (a)(2) of the statute states the following:
"If, after notice of pending forfeiture, a claimant files a petition for recognition of
exemption pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4110, and amendments thereto, the plaintiff's attorney
5