Unpublished
[…] forfeiture proceeding only if such attorney provides each such petitioner with a written
recognition of exemption within 60 days after the effective date of the notice of pending
forfeiture, recognizing the interest of such petitioner to the extent of documented
outstanding principal plus interest at the contract rate until paid and any attorney fees
ordered by a court pursuant to such contract." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-4109.
The plain language of the statute shows that it only applies when a claimant files a
petition for recognition of exemption pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4110. K.S.A. 60-4110(a)
states that the State "may make an opportunity to file a petition for recognition of
exemption available . . . ." If the State chooses to do this, it must indicate that fact in the
notice of pending forfeiture. K.S.A. 60-4110(a)(1). K.S.A. 60-4110(a)(2) then states that
the owner of the property can either file a claim to the property or file a petition for
recognition of exemption.