Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] time, and the invited error doctrine does not apply in this case because a defendant cannot
stipulate to an illegal sentence. See State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054
(2015) (Dickey I).

Specifically, Ngo is challenging whether Kansas has a comparable crime to Texas'
terroristic threat statute. This question requires this court to interpret the Kansas
Sentencing Guidelines Act, K.S.A. 21-6801 et seq. Interpretation of the Act is a question
of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. Dickey II, 305 Kan. at 220.

When Ngo committed his crime, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811 called for the
aggregation of prior criminal convictions. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(a) states: "Every
three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person
misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history shall be rated as one adult conviction or
one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes."

Additionally, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(e) provides for the use of out-of-state
convictions in calculating criminal history scores. Subsection (e) states that out-of-state
convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal
history.