Unpublished
[…] comparable to a Kansas offense. Instead, we must look to the language used in the
relevant out-of-state and Kansas statutes.
Here, the parties agree that the most similar Kansas crime to 26 U.S.C. § 5861 in
effect when Newman committed his current crimes was K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5814. This
Kansas statute regulates the possession, manufacturing, or transporting of "commercial
explosives," specifically including pipe bombs. Even so, as the following comparison
shows, the elements of the federal statute are broader than those in the Kansas statute:
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5814 states:
"(a) Criminal use of an explosive is:
(1) Possessing, manufacturing or transporting a
commercial explosive, whether or not a person
26 U.S.C. § 5861 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person—
. . . .
"(d) to receive or possess a firearm
which is not registered to him in the
6
knows or has reason to know it is a commercial
explosive.
. . . .
"(c) As used in:
. . . .
(2) this section, 'commercial