Unpublished
[…] Instead,
the district court found itself in the position of trying to piece together the various
holdings of cases from the United States Supreme Court, the Kansas Supreme Court, and
the Kansas Court of Appeals relating to the classification of crimes for determining a
defendant's criminal history score.
We also recognize that the documents from federal court show that Newman
pleaded guilty to Counts 1-10 of the Indictment that explicitly alleged in each count that
he possessed "a pipe bomb with an attached fuse" in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861.
Moreover, we recognize that K.S.A. 22-3209(1) provides that a guilty plea "is admission
of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein." Even so, based on our
reading of Wetrich, neither appellate courts nor sentencing courts are permitted to look to
documents such as the federal Indictment to determine whether an out-of-state offense is
comparable to a Kansas offense. Instead, we must look to the language used in the