Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (2012). Notwithstanding this acknowledgement, Newman's counsel argues this appeal
should be retained based on an exception to the mootness doctrine, which applies when
an issue presented on appeal is capable of repetition and raises concerns of public
importance. In support of applying the exception, Newman argues the issue presented is
an error that resulted from the district court's sua sponte decision to impose an upward
dispositional departure. But the court's authority to impose an upward dispositional
departure on its own motion is authorized by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6817(a)(3):

"If the court decides to depart on its own volition, without a motion from the
state or the defendant, the court shall notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable
time for either party to respond if requested. The notice shall state the type of departure
intended by the court and the reasons and factors relied upon."

Based on our review of the record, it appears the district court provided the notice
required by statute in order to allow Newman and the State to have a fair opportunity to
marshal and present their arguments for or against the proposed departure before sentence
was pronounced. See State v.