Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Nettleton acknowledges his argument was rejected by another panel of this court
in State v. Cook-Myher, No. 113,326, 2016 WL 2610237, at *3-4 (Kan. App. 2016)
(unpublished opinion), rev. denied 306 Kan. 1322 (2017). However, he argues Cook-
Myher was wrongly decided. We disagree. In Cook-Myher, a panel of this court rejected
the notion that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3716(c)(10)—the statute governing imposition of
intermediate sanctions—governs computation of jail time credit due and owing as a result
of time spent serving intermediate prison sanctions. Instead, the panel found K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-6615 applicable. Under this statute, the court is required to designate a date that
4
the sentence begins to run in order to "be computed as an allowance for the time which
the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6615(a). A defendant sentenced to incarceration must be given
credit for all time spent in custody "solely on the charge for which he [or she] is being
sentenced." State v. Calderon, 233 Kan. 87, 97, 661 P.2d 781 (1983). "'When sentences