Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The lack of the
same redundant language specifically within K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6805 does not make
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(a) less applicable to that section. And, as the Currie court
correctly noted, the discretion provided by K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(d) is consistent
with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6815(a), which similarly provides that presumptive
punishments are subject to the sentencing court's discretion to enter a departure sentence.
49 Kan. App. 2d at 503. The second distinction noted by the State is the additional
language in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6805(f)(1) that is not found in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6804(p): "The defendant's term of imprisonment shall be served in the custody of the
15
secretary of corrections in a facility designated by the secretary." But there is no reason to
interpret this phrase any differently than the similar phrase immediately preceding it—the
defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section—which, as was
discussed above, simply directs the court to follow the sentencing grid. See Currie, 49
Kan.