Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] current crimes of conviction would have placed him in a border box for sentencing.
Perhaps for this reason, Murrin filed a motion seeking a sentence of probation within a
border box. Recognizing that Murrin's criminal history triggered the special rule shifting
the guideline sentence from border box to presumptive prison, however, the district court
construed Murrin's motion as a request for dispositional departure from a presumptive
prison sentence. Under the KSGA, a district court may depart from a presumptive
sentence upon finding substantial and compelling reasons to do so. K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-6815(a) provides in relevant part:

"[T]he sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the
sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose
a departure sentence. If the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the
judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling
reasons for the departure."

12
The court then went on to find substantial and compelling reasons for a departure.
On appeal, the State does not challenge the reasons given by the court for departing as
unsubstantial or noncompelling. In fact, the State's argument is not even tied to the
particular facts of this case.